Kingsmen roll to NIC Championship

The Kingsmen dominated the Northern Indiana Conference Meet on Tuesday Night. 

Penn won nearly half of the events at the meet that was held at Elkhart Central. Early in the event, it was clear the Kingsmen were pushing to take first place.

During the track meet the battle was for second place, not first. The Blue Blazer of Elkhart Central and the Caveman of Mishawaka battled until the last couple of events.

Central pulled away to become NIC-runner ups, sliding passed Mishawaka by just 2 points.

The Penn Kingsmen are catching fire at the perfect timing, as they just cracked the top 10 in the Girls Track & Field Polls. The passed two weeks, the Kingsmen have won two major meets.

Penn won the Princess Relays, and now the NIC meet.The Princess Relays included the No.3 ranked team in the state, Crown Point.

Two lady Kingsmen recently committed to play track and field at prestigious colleges. Ashleigh Macleod committed to Marymount California and Lorena Daughtery commited to Indiana University.

With a couple of Division 1 athletes on the team and this much momentum going into the State Tournament next week, the Kingsmen are poised for a great run to end the season.
TEAM SCORES:

Penn 135 ½, Elkhart Central 82, Mishawaka 80, Adams 70, Marian 69, Bremen 38, Washington 37 ½, New Prairie 35, Riley 24, St. Joseph 23 ½, Clay 14, John Glenn 9, Jimtown 5 ½.

INDIVIDUAL SCORES:

4 x 800 relay: 1, Penn (Jemmia Pennix, Elli Mott, Lorena Daugherty, Ashleigh Macleod) 9:45.29. 2, Elkhart Central 10:15.39. 3, Marian 10:21.04. 4, St. Joseph 10:44.68. 5, Riley 10:46.31. 6, Bremen 10:59.48. 7, Adams 11:10.43.

100 hurdles: 1, Joselyn Mwenifumbo (Adams) 15.66. 2, Lizzie Kampf (New Prairie) 16.83. 3, Rylin Bagarus (Mishawaka) 17.34. 4, Tie between Makayla Peebles (Washington) and Megan Darr (Penn) 17.46. 6, Cassidy Stose (Jimtown) 17.53. 7, Kaylee Price (Elkhart Central) 17.69. 8, Sarah Zielinski (New Prairie) 17.89.

100: 1, Paishence Johnson (Mishawaka) 12.83. 2, Tie between Carlondrea Petty (Marian) and Lauraine Davidson (Washington) 13.38. 4, Ja’Lila Newbill (Clay) 13.46. 5, Cadlyn Hanes (Elkhart Central) 13.51. 6, Kelsi Carrico (Penn) 13.55. 7, Lilly Conner (St. Joseph) 13.56. 8, Jessiyah Lottie (Adams) 13.65.

1600: 1, Lauren Frank (Penn) 5:18.96. 2, Lauren Bryant (Marian) 5:22.37. 3, Lorena Daugherty (Penn) 5:32.10. 4, Faith Quintana (Mishawaka) 5:33.94. 5, Emma Hundt (Bremen) 5:38.70. 6, Lauren Dibley (Elkhart Central) 5:40.35. 7, Kathy Reyes (Elkhart Central) 5:41.08.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Washington (Tanasia Jefferies, Lauraine Davidson, Deana Griffin, Claire Pittman) 50.95. 2, Adams 51.28. 3, Penn 51.72. 4, Elkhart Central 51.84. 5, Marian 52.26. 6, Mishawaka 52.92. 7, Bremen 54.00. 8, St. Joseph 54.19.

400: 1, Jemmia Pennix (Penn) 58.95. 2, Paishence Johnson (Mishawaka) 59.70. 3, Alayn Benavides-Johnson (Riley) 1:02.40. 4, Emily Bickel (Bremen) 1:02.54. 5, Emma Daggy (Penn) 1:02.55. 6, Jayda Miller (Elkhart Central) 1:03.95. 7, Libby Kearns (St. Joseph) 1:04.94. 8, Mary Landry (Adams) 1:05.03.

300 hurdles: 1, Megan Darr (Penn) 47.18. 2, Lizzie Kampf (New Prairie) 48.69. 3, Joselyn Mwenifumbo (Adams) 48.94. 4, Kaylee Price (Elkhart Central) 50.72. 5, Amira Oudghiri (Penn) 51.44. 6, Lindsey Matthew (Marian) 51.53. 7, Ally Mihut (Adams) 51.66. 8, Rylin Bagarus (Mishawaka) 52.17.

800: 1, Ashleigh Macleod (Penn) 2:21.19. 2, Emma Kearns (Marian) 2:27.66. 3, Bre Enyeart (Penn) 2:28.99. 4, Damaris Wyant (Mishawaka) 2:30.54. 5, Lauren Bryant (Marian) 2:32.99. 6, Callie Metzger (New Prairie) 2:33.39. 7, Lauren Dibley (Elkhart Central) 2:37.52. 8, Emma Romero (Elkhart Central) 2:37.83.

200: 1, Jessiyah Lottie (Adams) 26.81. 2, Claire Pittman (Washington) 26.86. 3, Kelsi Carrico (Penn) 27.45. 4, Ja’Lila Newbill (Clay) 27.75. 5, Lilly Conner (St. Joseph) 27.82. 6, Cadlyn Hanes (Elkhart Central) 28.08. 7, Chloe Lentych (Marian) 28.09. 8, Ryanna Latender (Adams) 28.11.

3200: 1, Lauren Frank (Penn) 11:47.19. 2, Ellie Jankowski (Penn) 12:07.96. 3, Rose Coman (Riley) 12:12.86. 4, Faith Quintana (Mishawaka) 12:20.70. 5, Jane Tullis (St. Joseph) 12:33.11. 6, Stacy Dibley (Elkhart Central) 12:42.13. 7, Niki Hakimzadeh (Adams) 12:48.61. 8, Nicole Hipskind (Riley) 12:49.97.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Penn (Megan Darr, Jemmia Pennix, Kelsi Carrico, Ashleigh Macleod) 4:06.18. 2, Marian 4:12.23. 3, Elkhart Central 4:13.92. 4, Bremen 4:31.66. 5, New Prairie 4:32.12. 6, Mishawaka 4:33.46. 7, St. Joseph 4:34.36. 8, Adams 4:34.68.

High jump: 1, Mayah Knowlton (Adams) 5-3. 2, Tylar Roberson (Elkhart Central) 5-2. 3, Brynne Elick (Riley) 4-10. 4, Asia Salazar (Mishawaka) 4-10. 5, Julia Adams (Glenn) 4-8. 6, Jennaya Henderson (Elkhart Central) 4-8. 7, Natalie Hartman (Penn) 4-6. 8, Tie between Reagan Schwinn (Jimtown) and Caroline Edmonds (St. Joseph) 4-6.

Long jump: 1, Joselyn Mwenifumbo (Adams) 16-10. 2, Claire Pittman (Washington) 16-4. 3, Tyler Roberson (Elkhart Central) 15-8. 4, Julia Adams (Glenn) 15-6. 5, Chloe Lentych (Marian) 15-3. 6, Madison Coffel (Bremen) 15-2 ½. 7, Courtney North (Penn) 15-1 ½. 8, Rylin Bagarus (Mishawaka) 15-0.

Shot put: 1, Jordan Ware (Elkhart Central) 35-5 ½. 2, Cameron Schultheis (Mishawaka) 33-8. 3, Brittney Hosler (Mishawaka) 33-6. 4, Skylar Denton (New Prairie) 32-10. 5, Brianna Batteast (Clay) 31-11. 6, Adrienne Patterson (Adams) 30-11. 7, Aujanae Miller (Elkhart Central) 30-8. 8, Alex Reynolds (New Prairie) 30-5 ½.

Discus: 1, Madison Coffel (Bremen) 117-6. 2, Cameron Schultheis (Mishawaka) 105-1. 3, Jordan Ware (Elkhart Central) 104-10. 4, Emily Hundt (New Prairie) 102-3. 5, Brittney Hosler (Mishawaka) 101-8. 6, Lu Derakhshani-Stockman (Adams) 97-9. 7, Mikayla Ringer (Penn) 96-0. 8, Adreana Connell (Riley) 90-11.

Pole vault: 1, Mary Costello (Marian) 11-0. 2, Amanda George (Penn) 10-0. 3, Belle Beeson (Bremen) 9-6. 4, Zoe Whit (Marian) 9-6. 5, Kelsey Funkhouser (Penn) 9-0. 6, Rose Kelly (St. Joseph) 9-0. 7, Cassidy Stose (Jimtown) 8-6. 8, Tie between Haley Smith (Mishawaka) and Briana Eddy (Mishawaka) 8-0.